Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Common Cattail vs Green Bulrush

Typha latifolia

Scirpus pallidus

COMING SOON

(new stock expected: later this season)

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

Common Cattail
Green Bulrush

Cattail is found all across North America, growing next to water. Like other waterside plants, Cattail provides erosion control and forage for animals.

It is suitable for land reclamation. Cattail is able to tolerate cold weather and occasional flooding.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

COMMON CATTAIL QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 2.4 m (8 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: wet
Moisture: wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: dense groups of tiny yellow and green flowers form in june-july
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Life span: short
Maintenance: low
Suckering: medium
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: baco, bulrush, cat o nine tails, cossack asparagus, flag, reed mace, rush
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes