Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Silverberry (Wolf Willow) vs Red Prince Weigela

Elaeagnus commutata

Weigela florida Red Prince

SAVE UP TO 52%

SAVE UP TO 20%

Silverberry (Wolf Willow)
no image

Silverberry (also known as Wolf Willow) is a common native North American shrub. This beautiful ornamental plant has characteristic silver leaves and fragrant yellow flowers.

Its silver berries remain on the branches through the winter. Silverberry is cold hardy and has some ability as a nitrogen fixer. It can grow on dry to moist sandy/gravel soils. This plant is very low maintenance.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

SILVERBERRY (WOLF WILLOW) QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $3.49 - SAVE UP TO 52%
Lowest Price: $5.99 - SAVE UP TO 20%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Berries: silver drupes (edible)
Flowers: yellow flowers in spring
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: 30 years
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: high
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: american silverberry, silver berry, wolf willow


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes