Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

River Alder vs Green Bulrush

Alnus incana

Scirpus pallidus

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

River Alder
Green Bulrush

River Alder is a large shrub or small tree with a multi-stemmed, spreading habit. It is an excellent tree to plant if you want to stabilize the soil near rivers and creeks.

Unlike the other alder varieties, River Alder is attractive enough to be included in riverside plantings by municipal and provincial park organizations.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

RIVER ALDER QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 8 m (25 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 4 m (12 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: yellow to orange
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Life span: short
Suckering: none
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes