Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

We're having a Massive Tree Sale!

Click here to SAVE BIG

Red Osier Dogwood for sale

Red Osier Dogwood

Red Osier Dogwood

Cornus sericea

SAVE UP TO 34%

Red Osier Dogwood is a small deciduous shrub that features deep red stems and twigs year-round, with creamy white flowers in the spring. This shrub will add a nice pop of color to your yard.

Red Osier Dogwood is an excellent soil stabilizer and a nitrogen fixer. It is fast growing and becomes drought tolerant once well established.

AVAILABLE STOCK

Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old

Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old

Greenhouse grown container seedlings transplanted into our bareroot fields for a second growing season. True to type and vigorous. Sorted for size and form.

Heights are quite variable



Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 years (P+1)
Size: 20-50 cm (8-20")

Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old
Bundle of 5
SAVE 34% (was $10.99)
$7.29/tree
Red Osier Dogwood - 2 Year Old
Part Box of 30
SAVE 29% (was $7.49)
$5.29/tree
 
Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old

Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old

Greenhouse-grown container seedlings. Propagated from seed, true to type, sorted for form.

Stock Type: 415A Plug (175 ml)
Age: 1 year (1+0)
Size: 30-45cm (12-18")

Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old
Bundle of 3
SAVE 17% (was $8.99)
$7.49/tree
Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old
Part Box of 15
SAVE 19% (was $6.99)
$5.69/tree
Red Osier Dogwood - 1 Year Old
Full Box of 180
SAVE 13% (was $3.99)
$3.49/tree
 

YOU MIGHT ALSO BE INTERESTED IN...

Variegated DogwoodArnold Hawthornno imageDiablo NinebarkHighbush Cranberry
Variegated DogwoodArnold HawthornBudds Yellow Dogwood (Buds Yellow Dogwood)Diablo NinebarkHighbush Cranberry

RED OSIER DOGWOOD
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Height: 2.7 m (9 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: dark red
Berries: small white berries (5-9 mm diameter)
Flowers: dull white flowers in spring
Bark: branches and twigs are dark red giving it a distinct look in the fall/winter
Growth rate: fast
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: high

In row spacing: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)

Other names: american dogwood, california dogwood, creek dogwood, dogberry tree, red dogwood, red twig dogwood, redosier dogwood, redstem dogwood, western dogwood

Tags: All Items, Fall Colour, Hedges, Native Alberta Plants, Native North America Plants, Shelterbelts and Windbreaks, Shrubs, SPECIALS, Urban Yards, Waterside and Riparian Zone Plants, Winter Interest

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and plant nurseries just can't match.



Don't know where to start?

Read our how to order page.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping