Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Shagbark Hickory vs Amur Maackia

Carya ovata

Maackia amurensis

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

no image
Amur Maackia

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

Amur Maackia is a robust and pretty tree often used for urban decoration and landscaping. This tree has coppery peeling bark that can sometimes resemble lace. Its upright clusters of small white flowers usually bloom in midsummer. Amur Maackia's Small size makes it a great choice for small yards or limited space.

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

AMUR MAACKIA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Zone: 4a
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Height: 8 m (25 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: brown
Flowers: upright clusters of small white flowers
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Bark: shiny copper colour shedding in curls
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory
Other Names: maackia


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes