Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Shrubby Cinquefoil (Potentilla) vs Red Prince Weigela

Dasiphora fruticosa syn. Potentilla fruticosa

Weigela florida Red Prince

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Shrubby Cinquefoil (Potentilla)
Red Prince Weigela

Shrubby Cinquefoil is a small, deciduous flowering shrub. This hardy species is densely covered with leaves and produces pale to bright yellow buttercup-shaped flowers terminally on the stems.

Flowering typically occurs from early to late summer. Shrubby Cinquefoil is a popular ornamental shrub choice and is capable of growing on a variety of sites.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

SHRUBBY CINQUEFOIL (POTENTILLA) QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: bright yellow cup-shaped
Flowers: small, red/pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: medium
Suckering: low





Other Names: tundra rose