Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Silverberry (Wolf Willow) vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Elaeagnus commutata

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

SOLD OUT

Silverberry (Wolf Willow)
Fire Light Hydrangea

Silverberry (also known as Wolf Willow) is a common native North American shrub. This beautiful ornamental plant has characteristic silver leaves and fragrant yellow flowers.

Its silver berries remain on the branches through the winter. Silverberry is cold hardy and has some ability as a nitrogen fixer. It can grow on dry to moist sandy/gravel soils. This plant is very low maintenance.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

SILVERBERRY (WOLF WILLOW) QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Berries: silver, edible
Flowers: yellow
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: high
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: american silverberry, silver berry, wolf willow
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea