Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Canadian Buffaloberry vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Shepherdia canadensis

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

Canadian Buffaloberry
Fire Light Hydrangea

Canadian Buffalo Berry is a native deciduous shrub found throughout North America. This hardy, medium-sized shrub will tolerate poor soil conditions and produces attractive, edible–though very bitter–red fruit.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

CANADIAN BUFFALOBERRY QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $5.69 - SAVE UP TO 19%
Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Berries: red bitter berries (edible)
Flowers: tiny, red
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: canada buffalo berry, canada buffaloberry, canadian buffaloberry, foam berry, foamberry, russet buffaloberry, soap berry, soapberry, soopolallie
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea