Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Canadian Buffaloberry vs Green Bulrush

Shepherdia canadensis

Scirpus pallidus

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Canadian Buffaloberry
Green Bulrush

Canadian Buffalo Berry is a native deciduous shrub found throughout North America. This hardy, medium-sized shrub will tolerate poor soil conditions and produces attractive, edible–though very bitter–red fruit.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

CANADIAN BUFFALOBERRY QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $5.29 - SAVE UP TO 25%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 1.8 m (6 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Berries: red bitter berries (edible)
Flowers: tiny, red
Flowers: green spiked clusters
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Life span: short
Suckering: none
Suckering: medium





Other Names: canada buffalo berry, canada buffaloberry, canadian buffaloberry, foam berry, foamberry, russet buffaloberry, soap berry, soapberry, soopolallie
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush