Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Tamarack vs Subalpine Fir

Larix laricina

Abies lasiocarpa

SAVE UP TO 22%

SAVE UP TO 28%

Tamarack
Subalpine Fir

Tamarack is a small to medium-sized native conifer tree featuring needles that turn an attractive gold before dropping in the fall.

This cold-tolerant tree grows well in very wet conditions, as long as it is exposed to full sun.

Subalpine Fir is pyramidal, coniferous tree often found growing naturally in areas with higher elevation. A lover of cool and moist soils, this adaptable tree bears unique and attractive cones that take on a purplish-black color and grow vertically.

Subalpine Fir is often used in naturalization projects, however, this variety will act as a beautiful specimen tree on its own. Subalpine Fir has also been used to create screens and windbreaks, but keep in mind this slow grower will take some time before reaching a height that is suitable for wind protection.

TAMARACK QUICK FACTS

SUBALPINE FIR QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $2.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Lowest Price: $4.29 - SAVE UP TO 28%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 4a
Height: 15 m (49 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 4 m (12 ft)
Spread: 6 m (20 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: any
Fall colour: yellow needles
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: american larch, american tamarack, hackmatack, native larch, tamarack larch


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes