Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Labrador Tea vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Rhododendron groenlandicum (Ledum groenlandicum)

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Labrador Tea
Fire Light Hydrangea

Labrador Tea is slow-growing evergreen shrub native to the boreal forests of Canada.

It thrives in wet, swampy conditions.

Labrador Tea has narrow, leathery, dark green leaves, topped by a cluster of white flowers in the spring. It is a perfect ornamental shrub for boggy, wet areas of your property.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

LABRADOR TEA QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 0.5 m (1.5 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 0.5 m (1.5 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: any
Light: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: rust orange
Flowers: white, fragrant
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none



Toxicity: slightly toxic if ingested

Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea