Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Green Bulrush vs Black Elderberry

Scirpus pallidus

Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

SOLD OUT

Green Bulrush
Black Elderberry

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

Black Elderberry is a deciduous shrub native to eastern North America. You can plant this shrub in moist areas and it will help stabilize your soil. You can also use it on rural properties anywhere you'd use a lilac.

Warning: the seeds, stems, leaves, roots, and uncooked berries of the Black Elderberry are poisonous to humans when eaten in quantity. You should cook the berries to make them safe for human consumption.

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

BLACK ELDERBERRY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 2.4 m (8 ft)
Moisture: wet
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: any
Berries: black
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Flowers: fragrant, white and showy
Bark: gray brownish with rigid bumps
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: short
Life span: short
Maintenance: low
Suckering: medium
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: high




Toxicity: leaves, stems, and uncooked berries are poisonous to humans

Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush
Other Names: american black elderberry, american elderberry, canada elderberry, common elderberry


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes