Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Water Sedge vs Green Bulrush

Carex aquatilis

Scirpus pallidus

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

Water Sedge
Green Bulrush

Water Sedge is a waterside grass which grows an extensive horizontal root system. This prevents erosion and allows it to grow back after being eaten.

Water sedge is grazed by many animals including cattle, sheep, horses and waterfowl. Animals choose Water Sedge for forage later in the year as it stays green longer than other plants, requiring you to buy feed for less of the year.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

WATER SEDGE QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.5 m (1.5 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: wet
Moisture: wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: plant stalks topped with green and brown tesselated florets in may-september depending on lattitude
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Life span: short
Suckering: medium
Suckering: medium





Other Names: leafy tussock sedge
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes