Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Black Cherry vs Shagbark Hickory

Prunus serotina

Carya ovata

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Black Cherry
no image

Black Cherry is common in eastern North America but a rare find elsewhere. This tree is shade tolerant and is often found in old fields, forest openings, and along fencerows.

The fruit is used to flavor rum and brandy. It is also edible and often eaten raw or used in wine or jelly.

Black Cherry wood is a rich reddish-brown color and is strong, making it valued in cabinetry and woodworking. It is often used in reclamation as well.

The leaves can poison livestock as they contain cyanide derivatives and precursors. However, many have noted that deer still seem to browse their trees with impunity and birds and other animals eat the fruit when available.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

BLACK CHERRY QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 4a
Height: 24 m (80 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 14 m (45 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: yellow to orange
Flowers: white, blooming in april-may
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: slow
Life span: medium
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: medium



Toxicity: bark and wilted leaves toxic to livestock


Other Names: mountain black cherry, wild cherry, wild rum cherry
Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes