Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Butternut vs Shagbark Hickory

Juglans cinerea

Carya ovata

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Butternut
no image

Butternut is one of the few walnut varieties native to Canada. The nuts are sought after for their mild, sweet, and oily taste. Ensure this tree is planted in full sun and well-drained soil for best results.

Butternut is self-fertile but it has better yields when planted near other butternuts. It can survive in zone 2, but reliably produces nuts in zone 3.

Want a large order (over 500 trees) of Butternut? Ask us about contract grows and get the best prices for our 2019 harvest!

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

BUTTERNUT QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2b
Zone: 4a
Height: 25 m (82 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 8 m (27 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: brown shell with cream core starting around age 10
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: slow
Life span: medium
Life span: long
Maintenance: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: demon walnut, oilnut, white walnut
Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes