Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Northern Red Oak vs Shagbark Hickory

Quercus rubra

Carya ovata

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Northern Red Oak
no image

Northern Red Oak is a medium-sized deciduous tree. It is fast-growing (for an oak tree) and is used primarily in lawns, parks, golf courses, street-side plantings, and commercial areas. Northern Red Oak's fall color is spectacular.

In open spaces, it has a short, massive trunk and an extensive crown. In forests Northern Red Oak grows with a tall columnar bole and small rounded head.

We are one of the only nurseries growing this tree.

Check out some video of the spectacular fall colour on our Northern Red Oak seedlings just before harvest on our YouTube Channel. Click here.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

NORTHERN RED OAK QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 4a
Height: 20 m (66 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 9 m (30 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: red
Bark: Smooth and grey (young), Furrowed and grey (mature)
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: Produces acorns
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: champion oak, red oak
Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes