Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Staghorn Sumac vs Red Prince Weigela

Rhus typhina

Weigela florida Red Prince

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Staghorn Sumac
no image

Staghorn Sumac is a popular ornamental shrub with red velvet like antlers that produce seeds that provide nice winter interest for landscapers and gardeners.

This low-maintenance plant is a great addition to any garden it is also used in shelterbelts.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

STAGHORN SUMAC QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $7.99 - SAVE UP TO 25%
Zone: 4a
Zone: 3a
Height: 3 m (10 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: red
Flowers: small, green-yellow flowers
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: 30 years +
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: stags horn sumach, velvet sumac


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes