Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Green Alder vs Green Bulrush

Alnus crispa

Scirpus pallidus

SAVE UP TO 22%

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Green Alder
Green Bulrush

Green Alder is a cold hardy, native shrub. It is often planted on infertile sites so it can fix nitrogen from the air and improve the soil quality.

Green Alder is known for its smooth grey bark and attractive shiny green leaves; it is commonly used in reclamation.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

GREEN ALDER QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $3.49 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: wet
Light: any
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: 50 years
Life span: short
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium

In row spacing: 0.9 m (3 ft)

Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)



Other Names: mountain alder, sitka alder
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes