Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Common Wild Rose vs Limelight Hydrangea

Rosa woodsii

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

SOLD OUT

Common Wild Rose
Limelight Hydrangea

Common Wild Rose produces attractive pink roses and edible bright red rosehips. This tough, native shrub is a beautiful, low-maintenance addition to any garden. Common Wild Rose is very similar to Alberta (Prickly) Wild Rose but with fewer thorns.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

COMMON WILD ROSE QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: bright red
Flowers: pink
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: woods rose
Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea