Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Common Wild Rose vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Rosa woodsii

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

Common Wild Rose
Fire Light Hydrangea

Common Wild Rose produces attractive pink roses and edible bright red rosehips. This tough, native shrub is a beautiful, low-maintenance addition to any garden. Common Wild Rose is very similar to Alberta (Prickly) Wild Rose but with fewer thorns.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

COMMON WILD ROSE QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.29 - SAVE UP TO 14%
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: bright red
Flowers: pink
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: woods rose
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea