Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Common Wild Rose vs Red Prince Weigela

Rosa woodsii

Weigela florida Red Prince

SOLD OUT

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Common Wild Rose
Red Prince Weigela

Common Wild Rose produces attractive pink roses and edible bright red rosehips. This tough, native shrub is a beautiful, low-maintenance addition to any garden. Common Wild Rose is very similar to Alberta (Prickly) Wild Rose but with fewer thorns.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

COMMON WILD ROSE QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 3a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: bright red
Flowers: pink
Flowers: small, red/pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: low





Other Names: woods rose