Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Common Wild Rose vs Green Bulrush

Rosa woodsii

Scirpus pallidus

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Common Wild Rose
Green Bulrush

Common Wild Rose produces attractive pink roses and edible bright red rosehips. This tough, native shrub is a beautiful, low-maintenance addition to any garden. Common Wild Rose is very similar to Alberta (Prickly) Wild Rose but with fewer thorns.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

COMMON WILD ROSE QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.29 - SAVE UP TO 14%
Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: bright red
Flowers: pink
Flowers: green spiked clusters
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: fast
Life span: medium
Life span: short
Suckering: none
Suckering: medium





Other Names: woods rose
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush