Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Silver Buffalo Berry vs Limelight Hydrangea

Shepherdia argentea

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Silver Buffalo Berry
Limelight Hydrangea

Silver Buffalo Berry is a cold hardy, ornamental shrub that is commonly used in the first row of shelterbelts instead of caragana or lilac. It features subtle yellow flowers, smooth grey bark, and red fruit. On occasion orange fruit is produced and rarely a yellow fruit. Please note: we regularly collect the rare yellow and orange fruit to use for our seed source.

Long-lived and slow growing, Silver Buffalo Berry is commonly found around sloughs, in coulees, and on light soils across the prairies, and grows best in full sun.

Buyers can enjoy increased bird life to their property, as this shrub acts as a habitat plant. It is also commonly planted for its ornamental and winter interest. It is native to parts of central and western North America.

This species is also known as one of the more salt-tolerant species for those with saline soils.

Note: this berry has mixed reviews when fresh, but makes a desirable jam or jelly with what is described as a clove and pear taste.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

SILVER BUFFALO BERRY QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $5.99
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 5 m (18 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Berries: deep red, edible
Flowers: white
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: high
Suckering: none

In row spacing: 0.9 - 1.2 m (3 - 4 ft)

Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)


Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: buffalo shepherdia, silver buffaloberry, thorny buffaloberry
Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea