Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Silver Buffalo Berry vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Shepherdia argentea

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

Silver Buffalo Berry
Fire Light Hydrangea

Silver Buffalo Berry is a cold hardy, ornamental shrub that is commonly used in the first row of shelterbelts instead of caragana or lilac. It features subtle yellow flowers, smooth grey bark, and red fruit. On occasion orange fruit is produced and rarely a yellow fruit. Please note: we regularly collect the rare yellow and orange fruit to use for our seed source.

Long-lived and slow growing, Silver Buffalo Berry is commonly found around sloughs, in coulees, and on light soils across the prairies, and grows best in full sun.

Buyers can enjoy increased bird life to their property, as this shrub acts as a habitat plant. It is also commonly planted for its ornamental and winter interest. It is native to parts of central and western North America.

This species is also known as one of the more salt-tolerant species for those with saline soils.

Note: this berry has mixed reviews when fresh, but makes a desirable jam or jelly with what is described as a clove and pear taste.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

SILVER BUFFALO BERRY QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $5.99
Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 5 m (18 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Berries: deep red, edible
Flowers: white
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: high
Suckering: none

In row spacing: 0.9 - 1.2 m (3 - 4 ft)

Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)


Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: buffalo shepherdia, silver buffaloberry, thorny buffaloberry
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea