Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Yellow Twig Dogwood vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Cornus sericea flaviramea

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Yellow Twig Dogwood
Fire Light Hydrangea

Yellow Twig Dogwood is a small deciduous shrub with attractive, bright yellow bark.

It features delicate white, star-shaped flowers and white fruit. It is often used as a screen, and its wide-spreading roots help stabilize areas experiencing soil erosion.

Yellow Twig Dogwood complements Red Osier Dogwood, and it is a great filler to add winter color to shrub and flower gardens.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

YELLOW TWIG DOGWOOD QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Bark: golden yellow in fall/winter
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: low
Suckering: none

In row spacing: 0.9 m (3 ft)

Between row spacing: 5 m (16 ft)


Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea