Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Ginkgo Biloba vs Shagbark Hickory

Ginkgo biloba

Carya ovata

SOLD OUT

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

no image
no image

Ginkgo is medium sized deciduous tree with beautifully fan shaped leaves which develop a clear yellow fall color. Its form is pyramidal, broadening with age and becoming picturesque.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

GINKGO BILOBA QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Zone: 4a
Height: 25 m (82 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 12 m (39 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: golden yellow
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes