Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Austrian Pine vs Whitebark Pine

Pinus nigra

Pinus albicaulis

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Austrian Pine
Whitebark Pine

Austrian Pine is a medium-sized evergreen known for its dense rounded crown and long needles.

This moderately fast growing tree adds year-round colour to your yard and tends to be resistant the effects of snow, ice, and pollution.

Whitebark Pine is a beautiful coniferous tree that produces tasty, edible nuts. You'll love this trees' rustic and natural appeal, making it an excellent specimen tree.

Whitebark Pine is well-known for maintaining snow drifts, providing food and shelter to many species of wildlife, and bringing stability to steep slopes. This high elevation and adaptable tree is deer resistant and can withstand a variety of soils and moisture levels.

AUSTRIAN PINE QUICK FACTS

WHITEBARK PINE QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $7.99 - SAVE UP TO 23%
Zone: 4a
Zone: 3a
Height: 25 m (82 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 9 m (30 ft)
Spread: 5 m (15 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Suckering: none
Suckering: none





Other Names: corsican pine, european black pine