Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Replacement Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts

 
 
 

We are closed to online orders until our new season begins in November

Call us at 1-844-873-3700 to discuss your project or
Subscribe to our email list to be notified when the season begins

Balsam Fir

Balsam Fir

Balsam Fir

Abies balsamea

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2018)

Balsam Fir - best known as a "Christmas tree" - doesn't just look great in living rooms; it's a terrific tree for your yard too!

This fir grows tall and narrow. Balsam Fir is cold hardy, shade tolerant, and will thrive in most soil types and moisture levels..

UNAVAILABLE STOCK

Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old

Balsam Fir - 2 Year Old

Greenhouse-grown peat plug seedlings transplanted into our bareroot fields for a second growing season. These are established seedlings with a great root to shoot ratio.

Stock Type: Bareroot
Age: 2 years (P+1)
Size: 16-26 cm (6-10")

SOLD OUT
(new stock expected: fall of 2018)

Notify me when this product is restocked

Or call 1-844-873-3700 to request this product when it becomes available


BALSAM FIR
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Height: 25 m (82 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Moisture: normal
Light: any
Bark: distinctive resinous pockets in younger trees
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: low

Other names: balm of gilead, blister fir, canada balsam, eastern fir, fir-balsam

Tags: All Items, Christmas Trees, Fir, Fir and Larch, Native Alberta Plants, Native North America Plants

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and plant nurseries just can't match.



Don't know where to start?

Click here to see how it all works.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping