Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Shagbark Hickory vs Manchurian Walnut

Carya ovata

Juglans mandshurica

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

SOLD OUT

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

no image
Manchurian Walnut

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

Manchurian Walnut is a large, broad and often multi-stemmed tree with ornamental qualities. This tree produces large, thick-shelled nuts that ripen in the fall. These edible walnuts are reportedly difficult to crack open. They are useful for attracting wildlife, especially squirrels.

The Manchurian Walnut contains and exudes much lesser quantities of allelopathic compounds, such as juglone (common to walnuts), that may prevent or impair growth of nearby plants. Therefore, it is commonly embraced as a safe walnut to plant.

There are reports of rare this species surviving winters to -45C with specimens growing and thriving in Alaska and Edmonton.

There is no regular supply of this species. It is rare and not produced each year.

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

MANCHURIAN WALNUT QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Zone: 2b
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Bark: light grey with broad planes between long deep dissures
Nuts: similar to pecans
Nuts: thicker and with more shell than meat than other species making them hard to crack, similar to butternut
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory
Other Names: chinese walnut


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes