Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Slough Grass vs Green Bulrush

Beckmannia syzigachne

Scirpus pallidus

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

Slough Grass
Green Bulrush

Slough Grass is a hardy grass that will happily grow in any wet soil. It is usually found near water and is common haymaking material or forage.

Slough Grass is also useful for erosion control and land reclamation.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

SLOUGH GRASS QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.5 m (1.5 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: wet
Moisture: wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: stalks topped with dense yellowish green florets
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Life span: short
Maintenance: low
Suckering: medium





Other Names: sloughgrass, western slough grass
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes