Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Tall Manna Grass vs Green Bulrush

Glyceria grandis

Scirpus pallidus

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Tall Manna Grass
Green Bulrush

Manna Grass and other waterside plants are an excellent way to prevent erosion and provide habitat and forage for animals. The difference is that Manna Grass looks better doing it! With distinctive purple grains at the top of its stalks, Manna Grass adds a splash of color to the waterside that most other aquatics can't offer.

Manna Grass is good for returning disturbed sites to nature and provides nourishment to many animals, except for cattle who find it toxic.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

TALL MANNA GRASS QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 1a
Zone: 1a
Height: 1.2 m (4 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 0.6 m (2.0 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: wet
Moisture: wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: stalks topped with purple florets bloom in july-september
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: short
Life span: short
Suckering: medium
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: high



Toxicity: toxic to cattle


Other Names: american manna grass, reed manna grass
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes