Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Black Locust vs Shagbark Hickory

Robinia pseudoacacia

Carya ovata

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Black Locust
no image

Black Locust is an attractive tree. Its distinctive leaves are made of about a dozen bright green leaflets. It also notable for its fragrant white flowers, which smell of citrus.

Black Locust can grow in many situations, but prefers dry areas with lots of sun. It is robust and is an excellent choice for establishing shade in dry, open areas.

Important note: Much of the Black Locust is toxic to humans and livestock, including seeds, bark, and leaves.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

BLACK LOCUST QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 4a
Height: 12 m (40 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Flowers: Creamy white flowers in a pyramidal shape bloom in may-june
Bark: dark reddish brown to balck with furrows
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: false acacia, yellow locust
Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes