Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Silver Leaf Willow vs Green Bulrush

Salix alba sericea

Scirpus pallidus

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Silver Leaf Willow
Green Bulrush

Native to North America, Silver Leaf Willow has orangish bark and long, silvery grey leaves. Bees and other insects are attracted to its flowers.

Popular as an ornamental tree for parks, it is also used as a shelterbelt species. It may not be as cold hardy as some of the other willow varieties, however.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

SILVER LEAF WILLOW QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $2.49 - SAVE UP TO 42%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 1a
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Bark: yellow-brown
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: long
Life span: short
Maintenance: high
Suckering: high
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: white willow
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes