Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Pussy Willow vs Red Prince Weigela

Salix discolor or Salix spp.

Weigela florida Red Prince

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

SOLD OUT

Pussy Willow
no image

Pussy Willow is a large shrub or small tree that produces catkins that are soft, silky, and silvery before leaves appear in the spring. This native willow prefers moist to wet soil.

Pussy Willow makes a beautiful accent tree, and its bright branches can be used for floral arrangements or basket making.

All willow are important to native pollinators each spring as they have higher amounts of pollen and nectar early each growing season when other food sources are scarce.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

PUSSY WILLOW QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: high
Suckering: low
Pollution tolerance: medium
Pollution tolerance: high





Other Names: american willow


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes