Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Pussy Willow vs Green Bulrush

Salix discolor or Salix spp.

Scirpus pallidus

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

Pussy Willow
Green Bulrush

Pussy Willow is a large shrub or small tree that produces catkins that are soft, silky, and silvery before leaves appear in the spring. This native willow prefers moist to wet soil.

Pussy Willow makes a beautiful accent tree, and its bright branches can be used for floral arrangements or basket making.

All willow are important to native pollinators each spring as they have higher amounts of pollen and nectar early each growing season when other food sources are scarce.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

PUSSY WILLOW QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 1a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 3 m (10 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Fuzz/fluff: yes
Catkins: yes
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: fast
Life span: long
Life span: short
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: medium
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: american willow
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes