Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Ussurian Pear (Siberian) vs Shagbark Hickory

Pyrus ussuriensis

Carya ovata

SAVE UP TO 38%

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Ussurian Pear (Siberian)
no image

Ussurian Pear (aka Manchurian or Siberian Pear) is the most cold hardy of all pear species.

This self-pollinating pear bears white flowers in the spring and has good fall colour, making it an exceptional ornamental addition to any garden. However, it has a tendency to branch quite low and is often used in shelterbelts and hedges too.

It is primarily grown for its attractive flowers and pollination of other pear varieties, or as cold hardy rootstock, and is also an excellent addition to any shelterbelt.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

USSURIAN PEAR (SIBERIAN) QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $2.49 - SAVE UP TO 38%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 4a
Height: 10 m (33 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 8 m (26 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: burgundy
Berries: yellow fruit (low quality, self pollinating)
Flowers: white flowers in spring
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: fast
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes