Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Siberian Crab Apple vs Limelight Hydrangea

Malus baccata

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Siberian Crab Apple
Limelight Hydrangea

Siberian Crab Apple is a beautiful, cold hardy, ornamental tree. Its stunning white blossoms burst in the spring to produce deep red fruit.

If you are looking for a great landscape or shade tree, Siberian Crab Apple is a beautiful addition to any yard.

As a rootstock, it is one of the hardiest available. Just be aware that Siberian Crab Apple may be incompatible with varieties that don't have crab apple parentage.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

SIBERIAN CRAB APPLE QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.49 - SAVE UP TO 25%
Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 7 m (23 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: bright yellow
Flowers: white
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: siberian apple
Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea