Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Siberian Crab Apple vs Red Prince Weigela

Malus baccata

Weigela florida Red Prince

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Siberian Crab Apple
Red Prince Weigela

Siberian Crab Apple is a beautiful, cold hardy, ornamental tree. Its stunning white blossoms burst in the spring to produce deep red fruit.

If you are looking for a great landscape or shade tree, Siberian Crab Apple is a beautiful addition to any yard.

As a rootstock, it is one of the hardiest available. Just be aware that Siberian Crab Apple may be incompatible with varieties that don't have crab apple parentage.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

SIBERIAN CRAB APPLE QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.59 - SAVE UP TO 23%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 7 m (23 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 7 m (23 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Fall colour: bright yellow
Flowers: white
Flowers: small, red/pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: low





Other Names: siberian apple