Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Dolgo Crab Apple vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Malus x Dolgo

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Dolgo Crab Apple
Fire Light Hydrangea

Dolgo Crab Apple is one of the hardiest species of crab apple.

This fruit tree accent tree combination is commonly used in urban landscapes.

Dolgo Crab Apple produces clusters of white flowers before its deep green foliage emerges. Its small apple-like fruit is great for jams and jellies.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

DOLGO CRAB APPLE QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 10 m (33 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 10 m (33 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Flowers: white
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: dolgo apple
Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea