Free Shipping   |   Order Now and we'll Ship your Trees on the Date you Choose   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Dolgo Crab Apple vs Red Prince Weigela

Malus x Dolgo

Weigela florida Red Prince

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Dolgo Crab Apple
Red Prince Weigela

Dolgo Crab Apple is one of the hardiest species of crab apple.

This fruit tree accent tree combination is commonly used in urban landscapes.

Dolgo Crab Apple produces clusters of white flowers before its deep green foliage emerges. Its small apple-like fruit is great for jams and jellies.

Red Prince Weigela should be the next flowering shrub you add to your yard. Vibrant red tubular blooms flower two times per season, once in spring and again in late summer.

This shrub is versatile, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant once established. Try planting Red Prince Weigela as a specimen plant or for your next border/hedge.

DOLGO CRAB APPLE QUICK FACTS

RED PRINCE WEIGELA QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 10 m (33 ft)
Height: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Spread: 10 m (33 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: white
Flowers: small, red/pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Maintenance: medium
Maintenance: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: low





Other Names: dolgo apple