Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Ninebark vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Physocarpus opulifolius

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Ninebark
Fire Light Hydrangea

Ninebark is a small, multi-stemmed shrub, that is used to add texture or colour to any yard.

It features flaky, cinnamon-brown bark, attractive white flowers, and long, maple-like leaves.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

NINEBARK QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Berries: small pink to purple berry like follicles
Flowers: small white clusters
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: medium
Life span: long
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea