Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Thunderchild Flowering Crab vs Fire Light Hydrangea

Malus x adstringens Thunderchild

Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light

SOLD OUT

Thunderchild Flowering Crab
Fire Light Hydrangea

Thunderchild Flowering Crab is a hybrid crab apple known for its attractive and fragrant dark pink blossoms and deep purple mature leaves.

Tree farmers will find this hybrid appealing as a pollinator for other apples, while home growers will enjoy the red pome's ability to attract flocks of Cedar Waxwings in the early spring.

This species is reportedly resistant to fireblight.

Fire Light Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its striking colours. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a creamy white to a vivid deep pink. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Fire Light Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is from the Proven Winners® collection.

THUNDERCHILD FLOWERING CRAB QUICK FACTS

FIRE LIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $20.99 - SAVE UP TO 22%
Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 5 m (15 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 4 m (12 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fall colour: dark red
Berries: small red pomes that hang through the winter
Flowers: dark pink blossoms
Flowers: white changing to deep pink
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: fire light panicle hydrangea