Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Darn Gorgeous Rose vs Limelight Hydrangea

Rosa sp.

Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

Darn Gorgeous Rose
Limelight Hydrangea

Developed by DNA Gardens, Darn Gorgeous Rose is an ornamental shrub that produces radiant red teacup blossoms throughout the summer.

If you are looking to add a splash of colour to your home garden, Darn Gorgeous Rose is for you.

Our growers think this is truly a "Darn Gorgeous" rose and is a pleasure to see growing in our fields.

Limelight Hydrangea is a flowering shrub that is known for its green flowers. As they mature, the flower colour changes from a pale green to a creamy white, followed by shades of pink and red. Hydrangea flowers persist longer compared to other flowering shrubs, blooming from late July into fall. They are a popular choice for flower arrangements.

The Limelight Hydrangea can be grown as a stand alone shrub, as a hedge, or incorporated into a flower garden. Blooms occur on new wood, so regular pruning is encouraged in late winter. This is an award winner from the Proven Winners® collection.

DARN GORGEOUS ROSE QUICK FACTS

LIMELIGHT HYDRANGEA QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $19.99 - SAVE UP TO 26%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 3a
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Height: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Spread: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 2.1 m (7 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Flowers: large red
Flowers: greenish white
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: medium
Life span: medium
Life span: medium
Suckering: none
Suckering: none




Toxicity: toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Other Names: limelight panicle hydrangea