Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Horse Chestnut vs Shagbark Hickory

Aesculus hippocastanum

Carya ovata

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Horse Chestnut
no image

Horse Chestnut is a medium sized deciduous tree that is native to Greece but has been grown in North America for hundreds of years. It produces large nuts.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

HORSE CHESTNUT QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 4a
Height: 12 m (39 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 4 m (12 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: yellow to orange
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: large nuts within spiky capsules. Slightly poisonous to eat
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: slow
Life span: medium
Life span: long
Maintenance: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: medium



Toxicity: raw Horse Chestnut seed, leaf, bark and flower is toxic if ingested due to the presence of esculin.


Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes