Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Balsam Fir vs Subalpine Fir

Abies balsamea

Abies lasiocarpa

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2020)

SAVE UP TO 28%

Balsam Fir
Subalpine Fir

Balsam Fir - best known as a "Christmas tree" - doesn't just look great in living rooms; it's a terrific tree for your yard too!

This fir grows tall and narrow. Balsam Fir is cold hardy, shade tolerant, and will thrive in most soil types and moisture levels.

Subalpine Fir is pyramidal, coniferous tree often found growing naturally in areas with higher elevation. A lover of cool and moist soils, this adaptable tree bears unique and attractive cones that take on a purplish-black color and grow vertically.

Subalpine Fir is often used in naturalization projects, however, this variety will act as a beautiful specimen tree on its own. Subalpine Fir has also been used to create screens and windbreaks, but keep in mind this slow grower will take some time before reaching a height that is suitable for wind protection.

BALSAM FIR QUICK FACTS

SUBALPINE FIR QUICK FACTS

Lowest Price: $4.29 - SAVE UP TO 28%
Zone: 2a
Zone: 4a
Height: 25 m (82 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 8 m (25 ft)
Spread: 6 m (20 ft)
Moisture: normal
Moisture: normal, wet
Light: any
Light: any
Bark: distinctive resinous pockets in younger trees
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: low
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: balm of gilead, blister fir, canada balsam, eastern fir, fir-balsam


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes