Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

White Oak vs Shagbark Hickory

Quercus alba

Carya ovata

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

White Oak
no image

White Oak is large, long-lived tree with an irregular trunk divided into spreading, often horizontal, stout branches. A highly adaptable tree, White Oak features green acorns and beautiful green leaves that turn red-purple in the fall.

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.

WHITE OAK QUICK FACTS

SHAGBARK HICKORY QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Zone: 4a
Height: 30 m (98 ft)
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Fall colour: dark red
Bark: light to dark gray to white, fissures and scaly
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: nuts within acorns; attractive for wildlife
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: medium





Other Names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes