Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

We're having a Massive Tree Sale!

Click here to SAVE BIG

Shagbark Hickory

no image

Shagbark Hickory

Carya ovata

NOT AVAILABLE THIS SEASON

(new stock expected: fall of 2019)

Shagbark Hickory is a unique tree both for its looks and uses. Its bark peels into long thin vertical strips giving it a shaggy appearance. This and its golden fall leaves make it a gorgeous looking tree. This species produces tasty hickory nuts once mature. Hickory smoke is also treasured for curing meats and its generally fantastic smell. This tree is best planted away from any buildings due to a deep taproot and large size.

Many people remark on the unusual taproot for this tree that can be over 6 feet deep while the plant only has 2 feet of top growth. Our trees have the taproot cut to aid in transportation. Some growers find this controversial, others say it is the only way to do it. We don't yet have enough experience to say either way.

Note: This tree is notoriously hard to transplant and get established.


YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED IN...

Dahurian BirchButternutWhite Birch (Paper Birch)  
Dahurian BirchButternutWhite Birch (Paper Birch)  

SHAGBARK HICKORY
QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Moisture: any
Light: partial shade, full sun
Fuzz/fluff: no
Catkins: yes
Bark: shaggy looking bark peels vertically in long strips
Nuts: similar to pecans
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Pollution tolerance: medium

Other names: carolina hickory, scalybark hickory, shellbark hickory, upland hickory

Tags: All Items, Deciduous Trees, Feature Trees, Native North America Plants, Nut Trees, Ornamental Trees, Permaculture, Shade Trees, Urban Yards, Wildlife Attracting

Ships to Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes

What will you find at TreeTime.ca?

A huge assortment of trees, shrubs, and berry seedlings at prices garden centers, tree farms, and plant nurseries just can't match.



Don't know where to start?

Read our how to order page.

click here to see if your order qualifies for free shipping