Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Manchurian Walnut vs Whitebark Pine

Juglans mandshurica

Pinus albicaulis

SOLD OUT

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2020)

Manchurian Walnut
Whitebark Pine

Manchurian Walnut is a large, broad and often multi-stemmed tree with ornamental qualities. This tree produces large, thick-shelled nuts that ripen in the fall. These edible walnuts are reportedly difficult to crack open. They are useful for attracting wildlife, especially squirrels.

The Manchurian Walnut contains and exudes much lesser quantities of allelopathic compounds, such as juglone (common to walnuts), that may prevent or impair growth of nearby plants. Therefore, it is commonly embraced as a safe walnut to plant.

There are reports of rare this species surviving winters to -45C with specimens growing and thriving in Alaska and Edmonton.

There is no regular supply of this species. It is rare and not produced each year.

Whitebark Pine is a beautiful coniferous tree that produces tasty, edible nuts. You'll love this trees' rustic and natural appeal, making it an excellent specimen tree.

Whitebark Pine is well-known for maintaining snow drifts, providing food and shelter to many species of wildlife, and bringing stability to steep slopes. This high elevation and adaptable tree is deer resistant and can withstand a variety of soils and moisture levels.

MANCHURIAN WALNUT QUICK FACTS

WHITEBARK PINE QUICK FACTS

Zone: 2b
Zone: 3a
Height: 21 m (70 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 12 m (40 ft)
Spread: 5 m (15 ft)
Moisture: normal, wet
Moisture: normal
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Bark: light grey with broad planes between long deep dissures
Nuts: thicker and with more shell than meat than other species making them hard to crack, similar to butternut
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: low
Maintenance: low
Suckering: high
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: high
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: chinese walnut


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no