Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Korean Pine vs Whitebark Pine

Pinus koraiensis

Pinus albicaulis

SOLD OUT

SOLD OUT

(new stock expected: fall of 2020)

Korean Pine
Whitebark Pine

Korean Pine is an attractive conifer suitable for shelterbelts, privacy screens, and ornamental planting. This tree is especially prized for its pine nuts. Korean Pine nuts are larger than most other species. They can be used in salads, pesto sauce, and other foods.

This conifer is generally tolerant of urban conditions but much prefers cool summer climates.

Whitebark Pine is a beautiful coniferous tree that produces tasty, edible nuts. You'll love this trees' rustic and natural appeal, making it an excellent specimen tree.

Whitebark Pine is well-known for maintaining snow drifts, providing food and shelter to many species of wildlife, and bringing stability to steep slopes. This high elevation and adaptable tree is deer resistant and can withstand a variety of soils and moisture levels.

KOREAN PINE QUICK FACTS

WHITEBARK PINE QUICK FACTS

Zone: 3a
Zone: 3a
Height: 18 m (60 ft)
Height: 15 m (50 ft)
Spread: 9 m (30 ft)
Spread: 5 m (15 ft)
Moisture: dry, normal
Moisture: normal
Light: full sun
Light: full sun
Nuts: inside cones
Growth rate: slow
Growth rate: slow
Life span: long
Life span: long
Maintenance: medium
Maintenance: low
Suckering: none
Pollution tolerance: low





Other Names: chinese pinenut


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: no