Free Shipping   |   Choose your own Shipping Date   |   Our Guarantee   |   Volume Discounts   |   How to Order

 
 
 

Mock Orange vs Green Bulrush

Philadelphus coronarius

Scirpus pallidus

SOLD OUT

(we don't know if or when this product will be restocked)

ONLY AVAILABLE BY CONTRACT GROW

Mock Orange
Green Bulrush

Mock Orange's white flowers look and smell like those of the orange, with a hint of jasmine in the scent. It is an excellent ornamental shrub. People love the contrast between its flowers and dark green leaves.

Mock Orange is suitable for planting alone or in groups as a hedge or privacy screen.

Green Bulrush is a common waterside plant, suitable for erosion control and land reclamation. Despite this, Green Bulrush is very drought resistant once established. Bulrushes can cool nearby areas on hot days.

Unlike many of the other waterside plants available, Green Bulrush does not attract wildlife. This makes it a good choice for surrounding residential water sources.

Green Bulrush is topped with spiky balls of florets, green in the spring and fading to brown in the fall.

MOCK ORANGE QUICK FACTS

GREEN BULRUSH QUICK FACTS

Zone: 4a
Zone: 1a
Height: 3 m (11 ft)
Height: 1.5 m (5 ft)
Spread: 3 m (11 ft)
Spread: 0.9 m (3 ft)
Moisture: any
Moisture: wet
Light: partial shade, full sun
Light: full sun
Flowers: fragrant large white flowers bloom in may and early june
Flowers: stalks topped with green spiked clusters, fading to brown over time
Bark: dark brown, shreds with age
Growth rate: medium
Growth rate: fast
Life span: medium
Life span: short
Suckering: medium





Other Names: english dogwood
Other Names: cloaked bulrush, pale bulrush, pale-green bulrush


Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes
Ships To Canada: yes
Ships to USA: yes